Free shipping is avaiable on orders over $99 excluding GST and excludes bulk items.
If your order mixes bulk and non-bulk items, you will be charged freight as normal. You can always put an order in for the bulk items and another for your non-bulk items to avoid shipping (but the non-bulk order must exceed $99 ex GST).
The system calculates shipping automatically. Free shipping will be designated as such on the Options page of the Checkout.
We reserve the right to charge freight as normal or to end this promotion without warning.
Errors may occur and we will try to honour the order as purchased but this may not always be possible.
Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4

QSFP40LR4ST

Product Code: QSFP40LR4ST

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Transceiver Modules

Short Description: StarTech.com MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4, Fiber optic, 40000 Mbit/s, QSFP+, LC, LR4, 10000 m

Get it now

40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - SM LC

Our Price: NZ$3,321.03 inc GST

Stock at this price: Out of stock!
No ETA available

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Log in to use Stock Alerts
Price & stock last updated: 2020-11-29 05:02:10

If you want to collect your product, check out these additional locations

We have 1 supplier for this product

For pickups, choose the closest location to you. Otherwise, choose the cheapest or one that is in stock

Supplier 1

Product Name: 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - SM LC

Price 1: NZ$3,321.03 inc GST

Stock: Out of stock!
No ETA available

Available at: Manukau, Auckland

Log in to use Stock Alerts
Price & stock last updated: 2020-11-29 05:02:10
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$2,009.14
2019-08-26 NZ$2,439.67
2019-08-27 NZ$2,009.14
2020-01-17 NZ$2,075.17
2020-01-29 NZ$2,009.14
2020-01-30 NZ$1,980.84
2020-02-01 NZ$1,971.41
2020-04-23 NZ$2,619.54
2020-07-20 NZ$3,321.03
Doolz ID: 86324

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40 Gbps - 10 km - MSA Compliant Fiber QSFP+

StarTech.com MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 40000 Mbit/s, Interface type: QSFP+. Product colour: Silver, Housing material: Aluminum, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 1489426 h. Power consumption (typical): 2.5 W. Width: 18.4 mm, Depth: 72 mm, Height: 13 mm. Number of products included: 1 pc(s), Package width: 92 mm, Package depth: 117 mm

Description

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The QSFP40LR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-LR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

MTBF: 1,489,426 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts

DDM: Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Delivers reliable 40 GbE connections for 40GBASE-LR4 compliant networks
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Specs

SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate40000 Mbit/s
Interface typeQSFP+
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedY
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedN
Fiber optic connectorLC
SFP transceiver standardLR4
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Tx wavelength (min)1270 nm
Tx wavelength (max)1330 nm
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ba
Duplex systemFull
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Y
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminum
Hot-Plug supportY
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1489426 h
RoHS complianceY
CertificationCE, FCC, UR, REACH
Power consumption (typical)2.5 W
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Width18.4 mm
Depth72 mm
Height13 mm
Weight40 g
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width92 mm
Package depth117 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight76 g

Other Multimedia

leaflet mmo_37603944_1536219012_9392_6600.pdf
Some of these may not exist; we do not manage these files

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 22 Doolz ID: 86324 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 29 November 2020