Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4

QSFP40GLR4ST

Product Code: QSFP40GLR4ST

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Transceiver Modules

Short Description: StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4, Fiber optic, 40000 Mbit/s, QSFP+, LC, LR4, 10000 m

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ SM

Price 1: NZ$3,321.18 inc GST

Stock: 5

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-19 05:01:51
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$2,296.19
2019-08-26 NZ$2,788.22
2019-08-27 NZ$2,296.19
2020-01-17 NZ$2,371.65
2020-01-29 NZ$2,296.19
2020-01-30 NZ$2,263.85
2020-02-01 NZ$2,253.06
2020-04-23 NZ$2,993.76
2020-07-20 NZ$3,321.18
Doolz ID: 85423

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 Fiber Optical Transceiver - QSFP40GLR4ST

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 40000 Mbit/s, Interface type: QSFP+. Product colour: Silver, Housing material: Aluminum, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 1489426 h. Power consumption (typical): 2.5 W. Width: 18.4 mm, Depth: 72 mm, Height: 13 mm. Number of products included: 1 pc(s), Package width: 92 mm, Package depth: 117 mm

Description

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The QSFP40GLR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

MTBF: 1,489,426 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Specs

SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate40000 Mbit/s
Interface typeQSFP+
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedY
Fiber optic connectorLC
SFP transceiver standardLR4
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Tx wavelength (min)1270 nm
Tx wavelength (max)1330 nm
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ba
Duplex systemFull
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Y
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminum
Hot-swapY
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1489426 h
RoHS complianceY
Country of originChina
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
Power consumption (typical)2.5 W
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Width18.4 mm
Depth72 mm
Height13 mm
Weight44 g
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width92 mm
Package depth117 mm
Package height34 mm
Package weight75 g

Other Multimedia

leaflet mmo_35446055_1537958485_1739_29089.pdf
Some of these may not exist; we do not manage these files

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 20 Doolz ID: 85423 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 19 September 2020