Free shipping is avaiable on orders over $99 excluding GST and excludes bulk items.
If your order mixes bulk and non-bulk items, you will be charged freight as normal. You can always put an order in for the bulk items and another for your non-bulk items to avoid shipping (but the non-bulk order must exceed $99 ex GST).
The system calculates shipping automatically. Free shipping will be designated as such on the Options page of the Checkout.
We reserve the right to charge freight as normal or to end this promotion without warning.
Errors may occur and we will try to honour the order as purchased but this may not always be possible.
Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

PEX1000MMSC2

Product Code: PEX1000MMSC2

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Networking Cards

Short Description: StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m, Internal, Wired, PCI Express, Ethernet / Fiber, 2000 Mbit/s

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: PCIe Gigabit SC Fiber Network Card

Price 1: NZ$324.38 inc GST

Stock: 5

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-10-01 03:06:55
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$248.80
2019-08-26 NZ$302.11
2019-08-27 NZ$248.80
2020-01-17 NZ$256.97
2020-01-29 NZ$248.80
2020-01-30 NZ$245.29
2020-02-01 NZ$244.12
2020-04-23 NZ$324.38
Doolz ID: 85348

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m - PCIe GbE Fiber Optic Network Card

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m. Internal. Connectivity technology: Wired, Host interface: PCI Express, Interface: Ethernet / Fiber. Maximum data transfer rate: 2000 Mbit/s

Description

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Fiber network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
- Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design

Specs

Connectivity technologyWired
Host interfacePCI Express
InterfaceEthernet / Fiber
Fiber optic connectorSC
Maximum data transfer rate2000 Mbit/s
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Fiber ethernet cabling technology1000BASE-SX
Wake-on-LAN readyY
Full duplexY
Jumbo frames supportY
Maximum operating distance550 m
LAN controllerRealtek RTL8168E
InternalY
Recommended usagePC
LED indicatorsActivity,Link
RoHS complianceY
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 45 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 10 x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64,Windows Vista,Windows Vista Business,Windows Vista Business x64,Windows Vista Enterprise,Windows Vista Enterprise x64,Windows Vista Home Basic,Windows Vista Home Basic x64,Windows Vista Home Premium,Windows Vista Home Premium x64,Windows Vista Ultimate,Windows Vista Ultimate x64,Windows Vista x64,Windows XP,Windows XP Home,Windows XP Home x64,Windows XP Professional,Windows XP Professional x64
Mac operating systems supportedMac OS X 10.5 Leopard,Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard,Mac OS X 10.7 Lion,Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion,Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Linux operating systems supportedY
Server operating systems supportedWindows Server 2003,Windows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016
Width118 mm
Depth120 mm
Height18 mm
Weight66 g
Package width171 mm
Package depth218 mm
Package height49 mm
Package weight208 g
ChipsetRTL8168E
Buffer size48 KB
ManualY
Power supply3.2 W

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 22 Doolz ID: 85348 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 01 October 2020