Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km

MCMGBSCSM10

Product Code: MCMGBSCSM10

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Media Converters

Short Description: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km, 1000 Mbit/s, 10Base-T,100Base-TX,1000Base-T, 100Base-LX, IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x, Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet, 10,100,1000 Mbit/s

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: Media Converter - Fiber 1000Base-LX SM

Price 1: NZ$314.00 inc GST

Stock: Out of stock!
ETA is the 17th September 2020

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Log in to use Stock Alerts
Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-23 05:01:50
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$240.83
2019-08-26 NZ$292.46
2019-08-27 NZ$240.83
2020-01-17 NZ$248.75
2020-01-29 NZ$240.83
2020-01-30 NZ$237.44
2020-02-01 NZ$236.31
2020-04-23 NZ$314.00
Doolz ID: 85394

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - w/ Auto Negotiation (MCMGBSCSM10)

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 10Base-T,100Base-TX,1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 100Base-LX. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 10000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. LED indicators: Activity,Link,Power, Product colour: Black, Certification: CE, FCC. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, Input current: 0.5 A, Output voltage: 5 V

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km over single-mode SC fiber

This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks
- Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
- Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)

Specs

Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface10Base-T,100Base-TX,1000Base-T
Converter output interface100Base-LX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames supportY
Jumbo frames9000
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Store-and-forwardY
Duplex systemFull
Fiber optic connectorSC
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)N
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
InternalN
LED indicatorsActivity,Link,Power
Product colourBlack
RoHS complianceY
CertificationCE, FCC
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current0.5 A
Output voltage5 V
Output current2.6 A
External power adapterY
Power plug typeType N
Width105 mm
Depth70 mm
Height26 mm
Weight196 g
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Package width138 mm
Package depth285 mm
Package height66 mm
Package weight560 g
AC adapter includedY
Quick installation guideY

Other Multimedia

leaflet mmo_42895189_1523882793_9476_20828.pdf
manual pdf mmo_42895189_1523882799_0872_23600.pdf
Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - MCMGBSCSM10  mmo-42895189-16933248.html
  StarTech.com
Some of these may not exist; we do not manage these files

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 43 Doolz ID: 85394 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 23 September 2020