Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex

MCMGBSCMM055

Product Code: MCMGBSCMM055

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Media Converters

Short Description: StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex, 1000 Mbit/s, 100Base-TX,1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z, Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet, 10,100,1000 Mbit/s

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: Media Converter - Fiber 1000Base-SX MM

Price 1: NZ$197.23 inc GST

Stock: 2

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-19 03:06:51
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$151.27
2019-08-26 NZ$183.68
2019-08-27 NZ$151.27
2020-01-17 NZ$156.24
2020-01-29 NZ$151.27
2020-01-30 NZ$149.14
2020-02-01 NZ$148.43
2020-04-23 NZ$197.23
Doolz ID: 85393

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex (MCMGBSCMM055)

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 100Base-TX,1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 550 m, Wavelength: 850 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. LED indicators: Activity,Link,Power, Product colour: Black, Housing material: Steel. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, Input current: 0.5 A, Output voltage: 5 V

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m-over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX-networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet-network infrastructures.-The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.-

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
- Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
- Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)

Specs

Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface100Base-TX,1000Base-T
Converter output interface1000Base-SX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames supportY
Jumbo frames9000
Flow control supportY
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Store-and-forwardY
Duplex systemFull
Fiber optic connectorSC
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)N
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
InternalN
LED indicatorsActivity,Link,Power
Product colourBlack
Housing materialSteel
RoHS complianceY
CertificationCE, FCC, REACH
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current0.5 A
Output voltage5 V
Output current2.6 A
Power consumption (typical)5 W
External power adapterY
Power plug typeType N
Width97 mm
Depth70 mm
Height26 mm
Weight200 g
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Package width280 mm
Package depth133 mm
Package height66 mm
Package weight564 g
AC adapter includedY
Quick installation guideY
Master (outer) case width59.5 cm
Master (outer) case length37.5 cm
Master (outer) case height32 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case20 pc(s)

Other Multimedia

leaflet mmo_42895188_1588686055_7142_17931.pdf
manual pdf mmo_42895188_1588686061_6369_24425.pdf
Some of these may not exist; we do not manage these files

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 37 Doolz ID: 85393 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 19 September 2020