Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

MCMGBSC15

Product Code: MCMGBSC15

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Media Converters

Short Description: StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km, 1000 Mbit/s, IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z, Full,Half, 1000BASE-LX/LH, SC, Wired

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: 1000 FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER SC

Price 1: NZ$249.17 inc GST

Stock: 4

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-19 05:01:51
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$241.24
2019-08-26 NZ$292.95
2019-08-27 NZ$241.24
2020-01-17 NZ$249.17
2020-01-29 NZ$241.24
2020-01-30 NZ$237.84
2020-02-01 NZ$236.71
2020-04-23 NZ$249.17
Doolz ID: 85385

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter - SC - 15km - 1000Mbps Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Networking standards: IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z, Duplex system: Full,Half. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 15000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. LED indicators: Link,Power, Product colour: Black, Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3z. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, Input current: 0.3 A, Output voltage: 9 V

Description

The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone. Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability. The StarTech.com Advantage - Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations - Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed - Free Lifetime Technical Support

Specs

Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Auto-negotiationY
Duplex systemFull,Half
Cabling technology1000BASE-LX/LH
Fiber optic connectorSC
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
DC-in jackY
Maximum transfer distance15000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)N
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
LED indicatorsLink,Power
Product colourBlack
RoHS complianceY
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3z
CertificationCE, FCC
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current0.3 A
Output voltage9 V
Output current0.6 A
Power over Ethernet (PoE)N
External power adapterY
Power plug typeType M
Width73 mm
Depth99 mm
Height27 mm
Weight450 g
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 90%
Package width165 mm
Package depth206 mm
Package height65 mm
Package weight500 g
AC adapter includedY
ManualY
Dimensions (WxDxH)73 x 99 x 27 mm
Connector(s)SC
Power requirements9 VDC
Full duplexY

Other Multimedia

 mmo_8171476_1478179604_864_8626.pdf
 mmo_8171476_1478179605_8211_14194.pdf
Some of these may not exist; we do not manage these files

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 35 Doolz ID: 85385 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 19 September 2020