Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

MCMGBSC055

Product Code: MCMGBSC055

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Media Converters

Short Description: StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m, 1000 Mbit/s, 1000BASE-SX, Wired, 550 m, 850 nm, IEEE 802.3z

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: 1000 FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER SC

Price 1: NZ$238.84 inc GST

Stock: 11

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-20 05:01:45
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$150.86
2019-08-26 NZ$183.19
2019-08-27 NZ$150.86
2020-01-17 NZ$155.82
2020-01-29 NZ$150.86
2020-01-30 NZ$148.74
2020-02-01 NZ$148.03
2020-04-23 NZ$196.71
2020-09-02 NZ$238.84
Doolz ID: 85384

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000BASE-SX. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 550 m, Wavelength: 850 nm. Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3z. Package width: 165 mm, Package depth: 205 mm, Package height: 68 mm

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber
The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone. Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
- Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
- Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed

Specs

Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology1000BASE-SX
Connectivity technologyWired
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
LED indicatorsY
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3z
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 90%
Package width165 mm
Package depth205 mm
Package height68 mm
Power requirements9 VDC
Full duplexY

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 25 Doolz ID: 85384 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 20 September 2020