Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

MCM1110SFP

Product Code: MCM1110SFP

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Media Converters

Short Description: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot, 1000 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T, 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z, Gigabit Ethernet, 10,100,1000 Mbit/s

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Price 1: NZ$153.33 inc GST

Stock: 8

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-20 05:01:45
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$117.60
2019-08-26 NZ$137.77
2019-08-27 NZ$117.60
2020-01-17 NZ$121.47
2020-01-29 NZ$117.60
2020-01-30 NZ$115.94
2020-02-01 NZ$115.39
2020-04-23 NZ$153.33
Doolz ID: 85388

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks - Copper to Fiber Media Converter

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: SFP, Connectivity technology: Wired. Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode,Single-mode, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 50000 h. LED indicators: Activity,Link,Power, Product colour: Black, Housing material: Steel. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, Input current: 1 A, Output voltage: 5 V

Description

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
- Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
- 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network

Specs

Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T
Converter output interface1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames supportY
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Duplex systemFull
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
DC-in jackY
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)Y
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode,Single-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
InternalN
LED indicatorsActivity,Link,Power
Product colourBlack
Housing materialSteel
RoHS complianceY
CertificationCE, FCC
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current1 A
Output voltage5 V
Output current2 A
Power consumption (typical)5 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)N
External power adapterY
Power plug typeType N
Width70 mm
Depth95 mm
Height26 mm
Weight185 g
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Package width284 mm
Package depth139 mm
Package height68 mm
Package weight544 g
ManualY

Other Multimedia

 mmo_29245625_1500385993_9343_30410.pdf
 mmo_29245625_1500385998_5741_32568.pdf
Some of these may not exist; we do not manage these files

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 23 Doolz ID: 85388 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 20 September 2020