Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

MCM110SC2

Product Code: MCM110SC2

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Media Converters

Short Description: StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km, 100 Mbit/s, IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u, 10,100 Mbit/s, Full,Half, SC, Wired

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: FIBER TO ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER SC

Price 1: NZ$107.32 inc GST

Stock: 2

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-22 05:01:46
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$82.32
2019-08-26 NZ$96.44
2019-08-27 NZ$82.32
2020-01-17 NZ$85.02
2020-01-29 NZ$82.32
2020-01-30 NZ$81.16
2020-02-01 NZ$80.77
2020-04-23 NZ$107.32
Doolz ID: 85382

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km. Maximum data transfer rate: 100 Mbit/s, Networking standards: IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u, Ethernet LAN data rates: 10,100 Mbit/s. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 2000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. Product colour: Black, Housing material: Plastic, Certification: CE, FCC. Input voltage: 115 V, Output voltage: 12 V, Output current: 0.2 A

Description

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM-, Cisco-, Lucent- and Nortel- networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. The StarTech.com Advantage - Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode) - Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed - Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Specs

Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames supportY
Jumbo frames9000
Flow control supportY
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Auto-negotiationY
Duplex systemFull,Half
Fiber optic connectorSC
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
DC-in jackY
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)N
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
InternalN
LED indicatorsY
Product colourBlack
Housing materialPlastic
RoHS complianceY
CertificationCE, FCC
Input voltage115 V
Output voltage12 V
Output current0.2 A
Power over Ethernet (PoE)N
Power plug typeType M
Width75 mm
Depth95 mm
Height20 mm
Weight90.5 g
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Package width63 mm
Package depth148 mm
Package height145 mm
Package weight400 g
AC adapter includedY
ManualY

Other Multimedia

 mmo_8171466_1468237143_9871_12347.pdf
 mmo_8171466_1468237147_5081_25079.pdf
Some of these may not exist; we do not manage these files

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 40 Doolz ID: 85382 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 22 September 2020