Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km

ET91000SM20

Product Code: ET91000SM20

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Media Converters

Short Description: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km, 2000 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX, IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z, Gigabit Ethernet, 10,100,1000 Mbit/s

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: GbE Fiber Media Converter - SM LC 20 km

Price 1: NZ$481.19 inc GST

Stock: 6

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-19 05:01:51
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$369.08
2019-08-26 NZ$448.17
2019-08-27 NZ$369.08
2020-01-17 NZ$381.21
2020-01-29 NZ$369.08
2020-01-30 NZ$363.88
2020-02-01 NZ$362.15
2020-04-23 NZ$481.19
Doolz ID: 85389

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 20km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM20)

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km. Maximum data transfer rate: 2000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX. Fiber optic connector: LC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 20000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. LED indicators: Link,Power, Product colour: Black, Housing material: Plastic,Steel. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, Input current: 0.48 A, Output voltage: 12 V

Description

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.). Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications. Flexible integration into mixed network environments This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it-s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately). The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements. With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi- is unreliable or unavailable. Rugged and reliable This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses. Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses. Diagnose and correct issues easily This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily. Prepare your network for the future If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together. The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

Specs

Maximum data transfer rate2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Converter output interface1000Base-LX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames supportY
Jumbo frames9600
Flow control supportN
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Duplex systemFull,Half
Fiber optic connectorLC
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Maximum transfer distance20000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)N
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
InternalN
LED indicatorsLink,Power
Product colourBlack
Housing materialPlastic,Steel
RoHS complianceY
CertificationCE, FCC
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current0.48 A
Output voltage12 V
Output current1.6 A
Power consumption (max)19.2 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)N
Power plug typeType M
Width88 mm
Depth159 mm
Height23 mm
Weight410 g
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Package width137 mm
Package depth207 mm
Package height90 mm
Package weight778 g
AC adapter includedY
ManualY

Other Multimedia

 mmo_31577560_1460558544_1934_28661.pdf
 mmo_31577560_1460558551_4348_3009.pdf
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - ET91000SM20  mmo-31577560-16933225.html
  StarTech.com
Some of these may not exist; we do not manage these files

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 32 Doolz ID: 85389 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 19 September 2020