Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

ET91000SFP2

Product Code: ET91000SFP2

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Category: Network Media Converters

Short Description: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot, 1250 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z, Gigabit Ethernet, 1000 Mbit/s

We have 1 supplier for this product

Supplier 1

Product Name: Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP

Price 1: NZ$251.72 inc GST

Stock: 2

Ships from: Manukau, Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2020-09-21 05:01:53
Date:Price:
2019-06-11 NZ$193.07
2019-08-26 NZ$234.43
2019-08-27 NZ$193.07
2020-01-17 NZ$199.41
2020-01-29 NZ$193.07
2020-01-30 NZ$190.35
2020-02-01 NZ$189.44
2020-04-23 NZ$251.72
Doolz ID: 85380

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot. Maximum data transfer rate: 1250 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: SFP, Connectivity technology: Wired. Mean time between failures (MTBF): 65000 h. Product colour: Black, Housing material: Steel, Certification: FCC. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, Input current: 0.36 A, Output voltage: 12 V

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a ET91000SFP2C" text="Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Specs

Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Converter output interface1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Duplex systemFull,Half
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
InternalN
LED indicatorsY
Product colourBlack
Housing materialSteel
RoHS complianceY
CertificationFCC
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current0.36 A
Output voltage12 V
Output current1 A
Power consumption (typical)8 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)N
External power adapterY
Width95 mm
Depth160 mm
Height20 mm
Weight400 g
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 -C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 -C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Package width137 mm
Package depth208 mm
Package height92 mm
Package weight786 g
ManualY

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 25 Doolz ID: 85380 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 21 September 2020