Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

EDGECORE 32 Port (32x 40G) QSFP+ Broadcom Trident II+ 1.28Tbps Intel Atom C2538 CPU Dual 110-230VAC 400W PSUs 5 Type D Fan Modules Rack mount kit (front and back) inc

AS6812-32X

Product Code: AS6812-32X

Manufacturer: EDGECORE

Category: Uncategorized

Get it cheap

AS6812-32X

Our Best Price: NZ$14,433.75 inc GST

Stock at this price: Out of stock!
ETA to be confirmed

Ships from: Albany,Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2022-08-15 04:05:07

If you want to collect your product, to see all stock and locations or set Stock Alerts check out, click here

We have 2 suppliers for this product

For pickups, choose the closest location to you. Otherwise, choose the cheapest or one that is in stock

Supplier 1

Product Name: AS6812-32X

Price 1: NZ$14,433.75 inc GST

Stock: Out of stock!
No ETA available

Available at: Albany,Auckland

Log in to use Stock Alerts
Price & stock last updated: 2022-08-15 04:05:07
Date:Price:
2019-10-21 NZ$12,425.81
2019-11-01 NZ$12,679.40
2020-01-17 NZ$13,096.09
2020-01-28 NZ$12,679.40
2020-01-29 NZ$12,500.81
2020-01-31 NZ$12,441.29
2020-04-22 NZ$13,096.09
2020-05-25 NZ$661.60
2020-11-05 NZ$661.60
2020-11-05 NZ$13,096.09
2021-04-07 NZ$10,476.87
2021-06-09 NZ$10,953.09
2021-06-18 NZ$10,476.87
2022-04-01 NZ$0.00
Doolz ID: 52233239
Supplier 2

Product Name: AS6812-32X

Price 2: NZ$14,433.75 inc GST

Stock: Out of stock!
No ETA available

Available at: WOOLSTON CHRISTCHURCH

Log in to use Stock Alerts
Price & stock last updated: 2022-08-15 04:00:08
Date:Price:
2019-10-31 NZ$12,425.81
2019-11-01 NZ$12,679.40
2020-01-17 NZ$13,096.09
2020-01-28 NZ$12,679.40
2020-01-29 NZ$12,500.81
2020-01-31 NZ$12,441.29
2020-04-22 NZ$13,096.09
2020-05-25 NZ$661.60
2020-05-26 NZ$13,096.09
2020-11-05 NZ$661.60
2020-11-05 NZ$13,096.09
2021-04-07 NZ$10,476.87
2021-06-09 NZ$10,953.09
2021-06-18 NZ$10,476.87
2022-04-01 NZ$0.00
Doolz ID: 56362670

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

EDGECORE 32 Port (32x 40G) QSFP+ Broadcom Trident II+ 1.28Tbps Intel Atom C2538 CPU Dual 110-230VAC 400W PSUs 5 Type D Fan Modules Rack mount kit (front and back) inc

Description

The Edgecore AS6812-32X is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or spine switch for high-performance data centres. In a compact 1RU form factor, the switch provides line-rate L2 and L3 switching across 32x QSFP+ ports, supporting 32x 40GbE connections or 96x 10GbE + 8x 40G connections. The AS6812-32X can be deployed as a TOR switch supporting 10GbE or 40GbE server connections or as a spine switch supporting 10GbE or 40GbE spine interconnects.

The AS6812-32X is a bare-metal switch loaded with the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE), which supports the installation of compatible open source and commercial Network Operating Systems for different network use cases and requirements.

 

Features:

  • Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data centre fabric
  • 32 fixed x 40GbE QSFP+ switch ports in compact 1RU form factor, each supporting 40GbE or 4x 10 GbE via breakout cables.
  • Maximum 24x 40GbE QSFP+ switch ports support breakout cables
  • Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 1.28Tbps full duplex
  • Support hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs
  • All ports on the front. PSUs and fans inserted from the rear
  • Hot-swappable, load-sharing redundant AC PSU's
  • 4+1 redundant, hot-swappable fans modules
  • Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible open source and commercial NOS offerings
  • Compatible with Open Network Linux (ONL), an open-source, OCP reference NOS
  • Compatible with Switch Light OS from Big Switch Networks and Big Cloud Fabric™ SDN applications
  • Compatible with Cumulus® Linux® r3.2 and later version from Cumulus Networks®
  • Compatible with SnapRoute FlexSwitch software

Ports

Switch Ports

32x QSFP+ fixed ports: 40GbE or 4x 10GbE per port
Total switch capacity: 32x 40GbE

Management ports on the port side

1x RJ45 serial console
1x RJ45 100/1000BASE-T management port
1x USB Type A storage port

Key Components

Switch Silicon: 

Broadcom BCM56860 Trident II+ 1.28 Tbps

CPU Modules:

Intel Atom C2538 quad-core 2.4GHz x86 processor
8GB SO-DIMM DDR3 RAM with ECC
16MB SPI flash
8GB NAND flash
mSATA SSD (Optional)

Performance

Switching Capacity: 

2.56 Tbps full duplex

Forwarding Rate:

1.9 Bpps

Jumbo frames support up to 9216 Bytes

Packet Buffer Size: 
16MB integrated packet buffer

Subject to NOS:

MAC Addresses: 32K min./288 max.
VLAN IDs: 4K
IPv4: 16K min./112K max. host entries; 16K LPM entries
with TCAM-only mode

IPv6: 8K min./56K max. host entries; IPv6/64=8K TCAM-only mode

Supported Optics and Cables

QSFP+ Ports

  • 40GBASE-CR4 DAC: 0.5m~5m; passive and active
  • 40GBASE-CR4 DAC to 4 x SFP+ 10GBASE-CR DAC; 0.5m~5m
  • 40GBASE-SR4: Up to 100m over OM3 MMF, 150m over OM4 MMF
  • 40GBASE-SR4 to 4x 10GBASE-SR: 100m over OM3, 150m OM4
  • 40GBASE-LR4: Up to 10km over SMF

Physical and Environmental

Dimensions (WxDxH):

43.84 x 51.5 x 4.35cm (17.26 x 20.28 x 1.71in)

Weight

9.65kg (21.27 lb), with two installed PSUs

Fans:

4+1 redundant, hot-swappable

Operating Temperature

 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity 5%~95% non-condensing

Software

The switch is loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) software installer

Compatible with the following NOS options

  • Open Network Linux, the open-source, OCP reference NOS
  • Switch Light OS from Big Switch Networks, and Big Cloud FabrcTM applications
  • Cumulus® Linux® r3.2 and later version from Cumulus Networks®
  • FlexSwitch software from SnapRoute

Power

PSUs

2 redundant, load-sharing, hot-swappable AC or -48V DC

Input Voltage

90V to 264V AC@50/60Hz. -48V~-72V DC.

Input Current

10A@100/120V AC, 5A@200/240V AC

PSU Efficiency

Up to 93% for AC PSUs

Power input option

12V DC

Max Power

370W, 32x 40GBASE-LR4, line rate traffic

Typical Power

261 W, 32 x 40GBASE-SR4, line rate traffic

Typical Power (TOR)

227W, 24x passive QSFP DAC, 8x 40GBASE-SR4, line rate traffic

Regulatory

EMI

CE Mark (EN55022 Class A)
FCC Part 15 Class A
VCCI

Safety

CB, EN 60950
UL/CUL

Environmental

Temperature: IEC 68-2-14
Drop: ISTA 2A
RoHS-6 Compliant
Vibration: IEC 68-2-36, IEC 68-2-6
Shock: IEC 68-2-29
Drop: Drop test: ISTA 2A


Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 58 Doolz ID: 52233239 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 15 August 2022