Item added to your cart Cart Checkout

EDGECORE 48 Port 10GBASE-T 6x40G QSFP+ uplinks Broadcom Trident II+ 720Gbps Intel Atom C2538 CPU Dual 110-230VAC 400W PSUs 5 Type D Fan Modules

AS5812-54T

Product Code: AS5812-54T

Manufacturer: EDGECORE

Category: Uncategorized

Get it cheap

AS5812-54T

Our Best Price: NZ$17,299.18 inc GST

Stock at this price: Out of stock!
ETA to be confirmed

Ships from: Albany,Auckland

Price & stock last updated: 2022-08-18 12:05:08

If you want to collect your product, to see all stock and locations or set Stock Alerts check out, click here

We have 2 suppliers for this product

For pickups, choose the closest location to you. Otherwise, choose the cheapest or one that is in stock

Supplier 1

Product Name: AS5812-54T

Price 1: NZ$17,299.18 inc GST

Stock: Out of stock!
No ETA available

Available at: Albany,Auckland

Log in to use Stock Alerts
Price & stock last updated: 2022-08-18 12:05:08
Date:Price:
2019-10-21 NZ$11,345.15
2019-11-01 NZ$11,576.69
2020-01-17 NZ$11,957.15
2020-01-28 NZ$11,576.69
2020-01-29 NZ$11,413.64
2020-01-31 NZ$11,359.29
2020-04-22 NZ$11,957.15
2020-05-25 NZ$661.60
2020-11-05 NZ$661.60
2020-11-05 NZ$11,957.15
2021-04-07 NZ$12,555.00
2021-06-09 NZ$13,125.68
2021-06-18 NZ$12,555.00
2022-04-28 NZ$0.00
Doolz ID: 52233438
Supplier 2

Product Name: AS5812-54T

Price 2: NZ$17,299.18 inc GST

Stock: Out of stock!
No ETA available

Available at: WOOLSTON CHRISTCHURCH

Log in to use Stock Alerts
Price & stock last updated: 2022-08-18 12:00:08
Date:Price:
2019-10-31 NZ$11,345.15
2019-11-01 NZ$11,576.69
2020-01-17 NZ$11,957.15
2020-01-28 NZ$11,576.69
2020-01-29 NZ$11,413.64
2020-01-31 NZ$11,359.29
2020-04-22 NZ$11,957.15
2020-05-25 NZ$661.60
2020-05-26 NZ$11,957.15
2020-11-05 NZ$661.60
2020-11-05 NZ$11,957.15
2021-04-07 NZ$12,555.00
2021-06-09 NZ$13,125.68
2021-06-18 NZ$12,555.00
Doolz ID: 56362668

Every effort is made to ensure the image(s) and/or product details are correct, but we cannot guarantee that they are. You should always check with us FIRST if you have specific requirements.

Info

EDGECORE 48 Port 10GBASE-T 6x40G QSFP+ uplinks Broadcom Trident II+ 720Gbps Intel Atom C2538 CPU Dual 110-230VAC 400W PSUs 5 Type D Fan Modules

Description

The Edgecore AS5812-54T switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of enterprise and cloud data centres. The AS5812-54T provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48x 10GbE ports and 6x 40GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch or as part of a 10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded-Clos data centre fabric. The switch is rack mountable in either a standard 19" rack or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21" Open Rack.

The AS5812-54T hardware provides the high-availability features required for data centre operation including redundant, hot-swappable AC power input, 4+1 redundant fan modules, and port-to-power or power-to-port airflow options. The AS5812-54T is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized data centres, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunnelling functions in hardware, leveraging existing Cat5e/6/6A cabling infrastructure that saves further investment.

Features:

  • Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data centre fabric
  • 48x RJ45 Copper, supporting 10GBASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 100BASE-TX Ethernet on Cat6, Cat6A and twisted-pair cable
  • 6x 40 QSFP switch ports, each supporting 40GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4x 10GbE (DAC or fibre breakout cable)
  • Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC PSUs power input option
  • VXLAN and NVGRE tunnelling support in hardware for network virtualization
  • Rack mountable in standard 19" racks. Mountable in 21" Open Rack with the Open Rack Switch Adapter
  • Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs
  • All ports on front; PSUs, fan tray on rear
  • Hot-swappable 4+1 redundant fan modules
  • Management: Ethernet and console RJ45 ports
  • Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible NOS software
  • Compatible with Open Network Linux, the open-source, OCP-approved reference NOS
  • Compatible with PicOS™ version 2.8.0 from Pica8 Inc
  • Compatible with Cumulus® Linux® feature release version
  • Compatible with Big Cloud Fabric™ version 3.7.0 SDN applications from Big Switch Networks
  • Compatible with SnapRoute FlexSwitch software.
  • Compatible with Pluribus Netvisor® OS (ONVL) version 2.5 and later from Pluribus Networks
Specifications
Ports
Switch Ports 48x RJ45 Copper each supporting 10GbE, 1GbE or 100Mbps
6x QSFP each supporting 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE
Management Ports on Front Panel 1x RJ45 serial console
1x RJ45 100/1000BASE-T management
Key Components
Switch Silicon Broadcom BCM56864 Trident2+
  Intel Atom C2538 quad-core 2.4 GHz x86 processor
8GB SO-DIMM DDR3 RAM with ECC
16MB SPI NOR Flash
8GB NAND flash Reserve mSATA connector
Performance
Switching Capacity 1.44Tbps full duplex
Forwarding Rate 1Bpps
Jumbo frames support up to 9216Bytes
Packet Buffer Size 16MB integrated packet buffer
Subject to NOS MAC Address: 32K min./288K max
VLAN IDs: 4K
IPv4: 16K min./112K max. host entries; 16K LPM entries with TCAM-only mode
IPv6: 8K min./56K max. host entries; IPv6/64=8K TCAM-only mode
Supported Optics and Cables
RJ45 Copper ports 10GBASE-T on Cat 6/6A/7 twisted-pair cable
1000BASE-T and 100BASE-TX on Cat 5e UTP, Cat 6/6A/7 twisted-pair cable
QSFP Ports 40GBASE-CR4 DAC; 0.5m to 7m; Passive and Active 
40GBASE-CR4 DAC to 4x SFP+ 10GBASE-CR DAC; up to 5m passive; up to 10m active
40GBASE-SR4: Up to 100m over OM3 MMF, 150m over OM4 MMF
40GBASE-SR4 to 6x 10GBASE-SR: 100m over OM3, 150m OM4
40GBASE-LR4: Up to 10km over SMF
Physical and Environmental
Dimensions (WxDxH) 47.3 x 44.25 x 4.39cm (18.6 x 17.4 x 1.71")
Weight 9.5kg (20.94lb), with two, installed PSU modules
Fans Hot-swappable 4+1 redundant fans
Operating Temperature 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity 5%~95% non-condensing
LEDs 10G SFP+ Port LEDs: Link Speed, Link Status, Activity 40G QSFP Port LEDs: Link Status, Activity for 40G status 40G QSFP Breakout LEDs: set of 24 LEDs, 4 per QSFP port, show Link, Status, Activity 10G links with 4x10G breakout Ethernet Management Port LED: Link Status, Activity Console Port LED: Link Status System LEDs: PSU1, PSU2, Diagnostic, Fans, Locato
Software Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) software installer
Compatible with the following NOS options: 
  • Cumulus® Linux® r2.5.1 and later version from Cumulus Networks®
  • Open Network Linux, the open-source, OCP reference NOS
  • Compatible with PicOSTM version 2.8.0 from Pica8 Inc
  • Big Cloud FabricTM version 3.7.0 SDN applications from Big Switch Networks
  • Pluribus Networks – Netvisor® OS (ONVL)
  • FlexSwitch software from SnapRoute
Power
PSU"s 2 redundant, load-sharing, hot-swappable AC or -48 VDC
Input Voltage 90V to 264V AC at 50-60Hz. -48V to -72V DC
Input Current 6A@100/120V AC, 3A@200/240V AC, 10A@-72V DC
PSU Efficiency Up to 93% for AC PSUs
Power input option 12V DC
Max Power 348W
Regulatory
EMI CE Mark
EN55022 Class A
FCC Part 15 Class A
VCCI
Safety CB, EN 60950 
UL/CUL
Environmental Temperature:  IEC 68-2-14
Vibration: IEC 68-2-6
Shock: IEC 68-2-29
Acoustic Noise Level: Under 63dB in normal temperature (23±5°) (AC Version)
RoHS-6 Compliant

Recent Products

Loading recent products

Lifetime Hits: 90 Doolz ID: 52233438 Price is subject to change without notice. Price and Stock last updated 18 August 2022